What We Talk About When We Talk About Love: Bitter Nigga


Most fellas are gonna play it cool when you break up with them, but if it's at no fault of his own, he's gonna perform. Trust me; I've seen it in action. Blindside a brother and he goes all Denzel in Training Day, King Kong ain't got nothing on him! If he's really into you, not only do you have some problems, but so do the next seven women he dates. We know how to hold a grudge and if we've made ourselves vulnerable, put our hearts on the line and really wanted to settle in and kick it with you, the notion of having that feeling you gave him is as welcome as a 60-year-old man from the south giving up pork!

I told you we hold on to the one that got away, but the one that pushes us away stays just as long and occupies a place of love and hate at the same time. That's not a place you want to be ladies, because when a man has contempt for you, damn! I'm just saying, we start wishing all kinds of things on you, the worst kind of unhappiness we can dream of. I know they say Hell hath no fury like a woman scorned. But Earth knows nothing like a man with a broken heart! Marsha Ambrosius has nothing on a bitter Nigga! We sit around thinking of things to happen to you like…
I hope he cheats on you with a chick that used to @#$% ballers/And you get sick every time my name is brought up/Hope she works at your job and they get married next year/Have a couple kids with gray eyes and good hair/I know it may sound bitter/Yes I'm a little bitter/Yes I'm a bitter Nigga/Cuz I'm no longer with 'cha
I hipped yall to the game of chicks with BBS, but Bitter Nigga is hard to spot. He creeps below the radar until you refuse his drink or advances, then the "B-word" comes flying out. While that word isn't acceptable, understand that he isn't talking to you, he's still mad at her! So every woman he dates until he meets "the one" or the next one to break his heart is treated in that manner. He's on the low so good that he's dating one of you right now, but as soon as you begin a conversation with "We need to talk…" he flips out on you, because he's been waiting for you to say those words since you said hello. Now he's cursing your mama, you dog, your mechanic and everyone known to you and you were just trying to tell him that you spilled something on his Cowboy jersey.

Some of you have peered in a little closer because you're waiting for me to give more clues to how to spot this dude, because you think you may be dating a bitter Nigga. Sorry for ya, I'm not gonna do all the work for you, you need to talk to your man and if he's extremely disgruntled about Jay-Z and Beyoncรจ or Ashford and Simpson, hell Jesse and Angie, there's a good chance you're keeping time with Bitter Nigga!

Leave a respond